Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Media Smart is designed for children between the ages of 7 to 18 with supporting information for teachers and parents.

This Privacy Policy applies to the https://mediasmart.uk.com/ website and provides an overview of the measures taken to provide a safe environment for everyone who accesses the site. It explains the personal data we collect and process, the purposes for which we do so, and your individual privacy rights, in accordance with UK GDPR, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and DPA 2018.

It is provided by Media Smart UK Ltd, a company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales, company registration number 04387708. Our registered address is: 5th Floor, 95 Aldwych, Strand, London WC2B 4JF.

Please read the following carefully. If you have any questions or concerns, please email info@mediasmart.uk.com

How do we collect your Personally Identifiable Information (PII)?

We collect your PII when:

  • You complete one of our online forms
  • You attend one of our events, panels, conferences, or workshops
  • You add your email address to sign up for our email newsletter
  • You provide your contact details to a Media Smart representative

We may also collect your PII when:

  • You attend one of our Partner or Sponsor events

How do we use your PII?

Personally identifiable information from visitors to the Media Smart website is only collected if it is volunteered to us by users. We do not collect personal information from pupils. Personally identifiable information obtained from people using the Media Smart website may be used for the following purposes:

  • Dealing with enquiries about Media Smart
  • Acknowledgement of communications and/or participation in surveys, forums, bulletin boards, training, events
  • Processing and fulfilment of orders
  • Notification of functionality changes to the Media Smart website
  • Notification of Media Smart developments
  • Administration of competitions on the Media Smart website
  • Marketing and promotion of Media Smart

Communications and updates

We would like to keep in touch with you by email, telephone, SMS, or post, so you don’t miss out on the latest news, new resources we produce, or events we may wish to invite you to. When you supply your personal information, you can choose how you would like to hear from us by ticking the relevant boxes. And you can change your mind at any time.

If you’d like to stop receiving marketing communications, you can:

  • Click the unsubscribe/opt-out option in any marketing communications from us, or
  • Contact us at info@mediasmart.uk.com or
  • Write to us at Media Smart UK Ltd, 5th Floor, 95 Aldwych, Strand, London WC2B 4JF

Lawful basis

The lawful basis for which we process your personal information depends on the nature of our relationship with you, the types of personal data we process, as well as the purpose of processing.

The lawful bases on which we rely are:

Consent
This means that you have agreed to let us process your personal data, in the form of an opt-in or disclaimer, as explained at the point of data collection, for example when you register on our website. You can change your mind and withdraw your consent by contacting us at info@mediasmart.uk.com, or by writing to us at Media Smart UK Ltd, 5th Floor, 95 Aldwych, Strand, London WC2B 4JF.

Legitimate Interest
This means we have a legitimate business interest to use your data and we feel that this use is of benefit to you and is something you would expect. We will also offer you the option to opt-out if you choose.

Legal Obligation
This means that we must process the personal data to comply with the law. If you would like more information, you can read more about the lawful grounds for processing personal data on the ICO’s website 

Sharing your personal data

We won’t share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes, unless you give us your consent, or it is in the legitimate interests of the third parties.

We may share your data with:

  • Our business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors as part of our relationship with you, and after confirming they will only process your information on our instruction and while using appropriate security
  • Our auditors, legal advisers and other professional advisers or service providers

Aggregate statistics about website traffic patterns and related site information may be provided to third parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may share your information with third parties:

  • If we sell or buy assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer or seller, subject to the terms of this privacy notice
  • If the assets of Media Smart or any organisations which are part of Media Smart are acquired by a third party, and members, and contacts are one of the transferred assets
  • If we are legally required to share your personal data, or to enforce or apply our contractual terms and conditions with you
  • To protect the rights, property, and safety of Media Smart, and others. This includes sharing your personal information with other organisations for the purposes of investigating any illegal or improper use or behaviour, fraud protection, and preventing cybercrime.

International transfer of your personal information

We do not routinely transfer or store your data outside of the European Economic Areas (EEA) (the 28 Member States of the European Union plus Iceland, Lichtenstein and Norway), or to countries which do not have an EU or UK adequacy decision. If we do, we will only do so under the appropriate Article 64 transfer mechanism in UK GDPR, or with your consent.

Retention period

We won’t keep your personal data any longer than we need to. You can look at our data retention policy by emailing info@mediasmart.uk.com or by writing to us at Media Smart UK Ltd, 5th Floor, 95 Aldwych, Strand, London WC2B 4JF.

We will keep your personal data for as long as we are able to market to you. If you withdraw your consent, we will keep your details to make sure we don’t contact you again for marketing purposes, and for our own legal, regulatory, and accounting purposes. 

Security

Media Smart will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that all personally identifiable information relating to Media Smart and received via the Internet is secure against unauthorised access.

‘Your Data Matters’

We are led by customer-first principles and want to inform you of your personal data rights.

If you decide to remove or view the data we hold about you, we may need to confirm your identity. If this is the case, we will let you know, and would need to see some form of ID, like your passport or driving licence.

To offer as much clarity as possible, we’ve supplied links to the ICO website so you can read further into your data rights and what they mean.

  • The right to be informed – you have the right to know what we are collecting and how we are collecting it
  • Right of access – you have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and what we are processing. We will respond within one month of receiving your request.
  • Right to rectification – you have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected or completed if it is incomplete. We will respond within one month of receiving your request.
  • Right to erasure – this right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten, allows you to ask us to erase personal data where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. We will respond within one month of receiving your request.
  • Right to restrict processing– you have the right to ask us to restrict processing of your data. We will respond within one month of receiving your request.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on:
    • legitimate interests, or for the performance of a task in the public interests/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
    • direct marketing (including profiling); and
    • for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

To learn more about your rights and personal data, see the ICO’s website ‘Your Data Matters‘.

If you have any questions or would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@mediasmart.uk.com, or write to us at Media Smart UK Ltd, 5th Floor, 95 Aldwych, Strand, London WC2B 4JF.

The right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If something is wrong, we’d like the opportunity to put it right, but you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by clicking here.

If you contact us at info@mediasmart.uk.com, or write to us at Media Smart UK Ltd, 5th Floor, 95 Aldwych, Strand, London WC2B 4JF, we’ll try to put things right.

Your Consent

By providing personally identifiable information, you consent to the use of this information as described in this Privacy Policy or as stated at the time that such information is obtained.

Changes to this privacy notice

This Privacy Policy may be changed, modified, or amended from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page of the Media Smart website so please check it periodically. In the case of major changes, you’ll receive an email to clarify the changes. Any changes will be effective from the publication date, which will also be noted on mediasmart.uk.com. Your continued use of Media Smart following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy shall mean that you have accepted those changes.

This notice was last updated March 2024.

Terms & Conditions

Please also make sure you read our Terms & Conditions to understand the additional terms and conditions that apply to the use of Media Smart.

WordPress Lightbox